Is Elpozo Spicy Chorizo Ring Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- natural pork casing
- pork belly
- 145g of pork meat per 100g of finished product
- pork meat
- com dextrose
natural pork casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork Meat, Pork Belly (145g Of Pork Meat Per 100g Of Finished Product), Salt, Hot Os Paprika, (may Contain Nitrate Traces), Lactose (of Milk), Corn Glucose Syrup, Com Dextrose, Spices. Surface Treatment: Preservatives: (e-202, E-235), Natural Pork Casing. Contains: Milk And Derivates. May Contain Soy Traces.
Check Elpozo Spicy Chorizo Ring against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Elpozo Spicy Chorizo Ring in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GULDENS Spicy Brown Mustard Squeeze Bottle 12 oz.
Doritos Spicy Sweet Chili Flavored
Vlasic: Bread & Butter Chips Mildly Sweet & Spicy Pickles, 24 Fl oz
PopCorners® Gluten Free Spicy Queso Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, SWEET & SPICY, SWEET & SPICY
About this product
Meat · Piece


