Is Else Plant-Powered Kid's Shake Mix Complete Nutrition Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • choline bitartrate
  • inositol
  • biotin
  • vitamin b12
  • +9 more

choline bitartrate

Dietitian note

Lecithin, often used in baking or seen in supplements, can be sourced from either plants or animals. Soy and sunflower lecithin are plant based.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Buckwheat Flour, Organic Almond Butter, Organic Tapioca Maltodextrin, Organic Tapioca Syrup Less Than 2% Of: Organic Sunflower Lecithin, Organic Vanilla Flavour, Organic Cocoa Powder, Calcium Carbonate, Sodium Citrate Dihydrate, Potassium Chloride, Tricalcium Phosphate, Vitamin A Acetate, Vitamin D3, Vitamin E Acetate, Phylloquinone (k1), Thiamine Mononitrate (b1), Riboflavin (b2), Niacinamide, Pantothenic Acid, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Biotin, Folic Acid, Vitamin B12, Sodium Ascorbate, Ferric Pyrophosphate, Zinc Sulfate, Choline Bitartrate, Inositol, Sodium Selenate, Potassium Lodide. Contains Tree Nuts (almonds).

Check Else Plant-Powered Kid's Shake Mix Complete Nutrition against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
NuttyChocolateyVanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingSmoothieMeal Prep