Is Else Plant-Powered Kid's Shake Mix Complete Nutrition Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 12 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • inositol
  • biotin
  • vitamin b12
  • b2
  • +8 more

inositol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Buckwheat Flour, Organic Almond Butter, Organic Tapioca Maltodextrin, Organic Tapioca Syrup Less Than 2% Of: Organic Sunflower Lecithin, Organic Vanilla Flavour, Organic Cocoa Powder, Calcium Carbonate, Sodium Citrate Dihydrate, Potassium Chloride, Tricalcium Phosphate, Vitamin A Acetate, Vitamin D3, Vitamin E Acetate, Phylloquinone (k1), Thiamine Mononitrate (b1), Riboflavin (b2), Niacinamide, Pantothenic Acid, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Biotin, Folic Acid, Vitamin B12, Sodium Ascorbate, Ferric Pyrophosphate, Zinc Sulfate, Choline Bitartrate, Inositol, Sodium Selenate, Potassium Lodide. Contains Tree Nuts (almonds).

Check Else Plant-Powered Kid's Shake Mix Complete Nutrition against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
NuttyChocolateyVanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingSmoothieMeal Prep