Is Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Nutrition Shake Vegetarian?

Description
Creamy, chocolate-flavored ready-to-drink shake with a smooth, thick texture often consumed as a quick breakfast, on-the-go snack, or post-workout option. Reviewers commonly note consistent chocolate taste, convenient packaging, and satisfying mouthfeel; some mention sweetness level and price as occasional drawbacks. Many prefer it chilled, and availability varies by store location.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- lactase enzyme
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural flavors
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, chocolate-flavored ready-to-drink shake with a smooth, thick texture often consumed as a quick breakfast, on-the-go snack, or post-workout option. Reviewers commonly note consistent chocolate taste, convenient packaging, and satisfying mouthfeel; some mention sweetness level and price as occasional drawbacks. Many prefer it chilled, and availability varies by store location.
Ingredients
Filtered Lowfat Grade A Milk, Contains Less Than 1% Of: Alkalized Cocoa, Natural Flavors, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Salt, Carrageenan, Lactase Enzyme, Monk Juice Concentrate, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose, Stevia Leaf Extract, Maltodextrin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3. Contains Milk.
Check Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Nutrition Shake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Nutrition Shake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


