Is Ember Lea & Perrins Beef Biltong 40g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey powder
  • 207g of beef used for every 100g of biltong
  • beef

honey powder

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Lea & Perrins Flavour Seasoning (5%) (Spices, Acid: Citric Acid, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Honey Powder, Tamarind Juice Powder, Garlic Powder, Spirit Vinegar Powder, Molasses Extract Powder, Spice Extract), Sea Salt, Apple Cider Vinegar, Spirit Vinegar, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Nitrite), 207g of Beef used for every 100g of Biltong

Check Ember Lea & Perrins Beef Biltong 40g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The Go