Is Lea & Perrins Worchestershire Sauce Vegan?

Description
Dark, thin liquid offers a savory, tangy, umami-forward complexity with a lingering sharpness; texture is fluid and easily blends into recipes. Commonly used to season marinades, stews, burgers, sauces, dressings and cocktails. Reviewers note consistent depth of flavor, strong aroma, and usefulness as a versatile seasoning across many home kitchens.
Why it's not vegan
- anchovies
- natural flavour
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Dark, thin liquid offers a savory, tangy, umami-forward complexity with a lingering sharpness; texture is fluid and easily blends into recipes. Commonly used to season marinades, stews, burgers, sauces, dressings and cocktails. Reviewers note consistent depth of flavor, strong aroma, and usefulness as a versatile seasoning across many home kitchens.
Ingredients
Malt Vinegar (From Barley), Spirit Vinegar, Water, Refiners Molasses, Sugar, Salt, Anchovies, Tamarind Extract, Onions, Garlic, Spice, Natural Flavour
Check Lea & Perrins Worchestershire Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lea & Perrins Worchestershire Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Reviews
Not low FODMAP in the slightest
Not only is it not gluten free, but it also has onion and garlic…
Anonymous
This has gluten (malt vinegar)
Has gluten
First ingredient is Malt Vinegar (barley)
Not sure if this is correct
Pretty sure this has gluten
Malt Vinegar
I am under the impression as per my dietician that malt vinegar is in fact NOT gluten free. Therefore, this would be unsafe for celiacs. If I’m wrong, I’ll happily remove post.
Similar Products
Where to buy
Lea & Perrins Worchestershire Sauce is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


