Is Lea & Perrins Worchestershire Sauce Vegetarian?

Description
Dark, thin liquid offers a savory, tangy, umami-forward complexity with a lingering sharpness; texture is fluid and easily blends into recipes. Commonly used to season marinades, stews, burgers, sauces, dressings and cocktails. Reviewers note consistent depth of flavor, strong aroma, and usefulness as a versatile seasoning across many home kitchens.
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovies
- natural flavour
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Dark, thin liquid offers a savory, tangy, umami-forward complexity with a lingering sharpness; texture is fluid and easily blends into recipes. Commonly used to season marinades, stews, burgers, sauces, dressings and cocktails. Reviewers note consistent depth of flavor, strong aroma, and usefulness as a versatile seasoning across many home kitchens.
Ingredients
Malt Vinegar (From Barley), Spirit Vinegar, Water, Refiners Molasses, Sugar, Salt, Anchovies, Tamarind Extract, Onions, Garlic, Spice, Natural Flavour
Check Lea & Perrins Worchestershire Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lea & Perrins Worchestershire Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Reviews
Not low FODMAP in the slightest
Not only is it not gluten free, but it also has onion and garlic…
Anonymous
This has gluten (malt vinegar)
Has gluten
First ingredient is Malt Vinegar (barley)
Not sure if this is correct
Pretty sure this has gluten
Malt Vinegar
I am under the impression as per my dietician that malt vinegar is in fact NOT gluten free. Therefore, this would be unsafe for celiacs. If I’m wrong, I’ll happily remove post.
Similar Products
Where to buy
Lea & Perrins Worchestershire Sauce is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


