Is Emerald Glazed Pecans - Pecan Pie Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet, glazed pecans offer a crisp, crunchy bite with a glossy, sticky finish and warm, pie-like flavor; texture is firm yet slightly yielding. People commonly use them widely for snacking, pie or dessert toppings, salad garnish, or holiday gifts. Reviewers frequently cite consistent crunch, pleasant sweetness, aroma, and convenient packaging.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural & artificial flavors
natural & artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, glazed pecans offer a crisp, crunchy bite with a glossy, sticky finish and warm, pie-like flavor; texture is firm yet slightly yielding. People commonly use them widely for snacking, pie or dessert toppings, salad garnish, or holiday gifts. Reviewers frequently cite consistent crunch, pleasant sweetness, aroma, and convenient packaging.
Ingredients
Pecans, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Brown Sugar, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Canola Oil, Salt, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Citric Acid, Contains Tree Nuts (Pecans), Soybeans, Allergy Informations: This Product Is Processed On Equipment That Also Processes Other Tree Nuts Or Peanuts, May Contain Tree Nuts Or Peanuts
Check Emerald Glazed Pecans - Pecan Pie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Emerald Glazed Pecans - Pecan Pie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins Pecan Nut & Rice Cracker Snacks, 4.25 oz
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Vanilla - 3.4 Oz
Simple Mills Gluten-Free Toasted Pecan Crunchy Almond Flour Cookies
Where to buy
Emerald Glazed Pecans - Pecan Pie is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


