Is Emergen-C 1000mg Vitamin C Tangerine Flavored Fizzy Drink Mix Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- L-aspartic acid
- natural flavors
- glycine
- pantothenic acid
- +3 more
L-aspartic acid
Dietitian noteAspartic acid is made from an amino acid, which can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sodium, Potassium, Total Carbohydrate, Sugars, Vitamin C, Calcium, Riboflavin, Phosphorous, Magnesium, Thiamin, Niacin, Folic Acid, Zinc, Vitamin B12, Vitamin B6, Pantothenic Acid, Manganese, Chromium, Alpha Lipoic Acid, Quercetin. Other Ingredients: Fructose, Cane Sugar, Citric Acid, Tangerine Juice Solids (color and flavor). Maltodextrin, Malic Acid, Silica, Glycine, Beta Carotene, L-Aspartic Acid, Tartaric Acid, Natural Flavors, Tocopherols (to preserve freshness).
Check Emergen-C 1000mg Vitamin C Tangerine Flavored Fizzy Drink Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Emergen-C 1000mg Vitamin C Tangerine Flavored Fizzy Drink Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Crystal Light Sugar Free Lemonade Powdered Drink Mix, 10 ct - 0.14 oz Packets
POWERADE Zero Mountain Berry Blast, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Zero Sugar Zero Calorie Sports Drink w/ Vitamins B3, B6, and B12, Sodium, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, 28 fl oz
Jell-O Vanilla Artificially Flavored Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 1 oz. Box
Jell-O Strawberry Artificially Flavored Gelatin Dessert Mix, 3 oz Box
About this product
Supplement · Powder


