Is Emergen-C 1000mg Vitamin C Tangerine Flavored Fizzy Drink Mix Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavors
- glycine
- L-aspartic acid
- pantothenic acid
- +4 more
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sodium, Potassium, Total Carbohydrate, Sugars, Vitamin C, Calcium, Riboflavin, Phosphorous, Magnesium, Thiamin, Niacin, Folic Acid, Zinc, Vitamin B12, Vitamin B6, Pantothenic Acid, Manganese, Chromium, Alpha Lipoic Acid, Quercetin. Other Ingredients: Fructose, Cane Sugar, Citric Acid, Tangerine Juice Solids (color and flavor). Maltodextrin, Malic Acid, Silica, Glycine, Beta Carotene, L-Aspartic Acid, Tartaric Acid, Natural Flavors, Tocopherols (to preserve freshness).
Check Emergen-C 1000mg Vitamin C Tangerine Flavored Fizzy Drink Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Emergen-C 1000mg Vitamin C Tangerine Flavored Fizzy Drink Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Crystal Light Sugar Free Lemonade Powdered Drink Mix, 10 ct - 0.14 oz Packets
POWERADE Zero Mountain Berry Blast, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Zero Sugar Zero Calorie Sports Drink w/ Vitamins B3, B6, and B12, Sodium, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, 28 fl oz
Jell-O Vanilla Artificially Flavored Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 1 oz. Box
Jell-O Strawberry Artificially Flavored Gelatin Dessert Mix, 3 oz Box
About this product
Supplement · Powder


