Is Emergen-C Immune+ Raspberry Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- tribasic calcium phosphate
- calcium pantothenate
- as calcium carbonate
- monobasic calcium phosphate
- +9 more
tribasic calcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vitamin C (as ascorbic acid, zinc ascorbate), Vitamin D3 (as cholecalciferol), Thiamin (as thiamine hydrochloride) (Vit. B), Riboflavin (as riboflavin-5'-phosphate) (Vit. B2), Niacin (Vit. B3), Vitamin B6 (as pyridoxine hydrochloride), Folate (Vit. Bg), Vitamin B12 (as cyanocobalamin), Pantothenic Acid (as calcium pantothenate) (Vit. B5), Calcium (as calcium carbonate, monobasic calcium phosphate, tribasic calcium phosphate, calcium pantothenate)*, Phosphorus (as monobasic potassium phosphate, monobasic calcium phosphate, monobasic sodium phosphate, tribasic calcium phosphate)*, Magnesium (as magnesium hydroxide, magnesium carbonate)*, Zinc (as zinc ascorbate), Manganese (as manganese gluconate), Chromium (as chromium picolinate), Sodium (as sodium bicarbonate, Arabinogalactan (from Larix laricina), monobasic sodium phosphate)*, Potassium (as potassium bicarbonate, potassium carbonate, monobasic potassium phosphate)*, Proprietary Complex (Arabinogalactan (from Larix laricina), Beta-Glucan (from Saccharomyces cerevisiae)), Vitamin C (as ascorbic acid, zinc ascorbate), Vitamin D3 (as cholecalciferol), Thiamin (as thiamine hydrochloride) (Vit. B), Riboflavin (as riboflavin-5'-phosphate) (Vit. B2), Niacin (Vit. B3), Vitamin B6 (as pyridoxine hydrochloride), Folate (Vit. Bg), Vitamin B12 (as cyanocobalamin), Pantothenic Acid (as calcium pantothenate) (Vit. B5), Calcium (as calcium carbonate, monobasic calcium phosphate, tribasic calcium phosphate, calcium pantothenate)*, Phosphorus (as monobasic potassium phosphate, monobasic calcium phosphate, monobasic sodium phosphate, tribasic calcium phosphate)*, Magnesium (as magnesium hydroxide, magnesium carbonate)*, Zinc (as zinc ascorbate), Manganese (as manganese gluconate), Chromium (as chromium picolinate), Sodium (as sodium bicarbonate, Arabinogalactan (from Larix laricina), monobasic sodium phosphate)*, Potassium (as potassium bicarbonate, potassium carbonate, monobasic potassium phosphate)*, Proprietary Complex (Arabinogalactan (from Larix laricina), Beta-Glucan (from Saccharomyces cerevisiae))
Check Emergen-C Immune+ Raspberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Emergen-C Immune+ Raspberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Talenti Roman Raspberry Dairy-Free Sorbetto
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Bonne Maman, Preserve Raspberry, 13 Ounce
RASPBERRY WALNUT VINAIGRETTE LITE DRESSING & MARINADE, RASPBERRY WALNUT VINAIGRETTE
About this product
Supplement · Powder, Pouch


