Is Emergen-C Immune + Super Orange Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- calcium pantothenate
- monobasic calcium phosphate
- tribasic calcium phosphate
- b5
- +10 more
calcium pantothenate
Dietitian noteVitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vitamin C (as Ascorbic Acid, Zinc Ascorbate), Vitamin D3 (as Cholecalciferol), Thiamin (as Thiamine Hydrochloride (vit. B1)), Riboflavin (as Riboflavin-5'-phosphate (vit. B2)), Niacin (vit. B3), Vitamin B6 (as Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Folate (vit. B9), Vitamin B12 (as Cyanocobalamin), Pantothenic Acid (as Calcium Pantothenate (vit. B5)), Calcium (as Calcium Carbonate, Monobasic Calcium Phosphate, Tribasic Calcium Phosphate, Calcium Pantothenate), Phosphorus (as Monobasic Potassium Phosphate, Monobasic Calcium Phosphate, Monobasic Sodium Phosphate, Tribasic Calcium Phosphate), Magnesium (as Magnesium Hydroxide, Magnesium Carbonate), Zinc (as Zinc Ascorbate), Manganese (as Manganese Gluconate), Chromium (as Chromium Picolinate), Sodium (as Sodium Bicarbonate, Monobasic Sodium Phosphate), Potassium (as Potassium Bicarbonate, Potassium Carbonate, Monobasic Potassium Phosphate)
Check Emergen-C Immune + Super Orange against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Emergen-C Immune + Super Orange in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Mission Tortillas Flour Soft Taco Super Soft 10 Count - 17.5 Oz
Mission Tortillas Corn Yellow Super Soft Super Size 10 Count - 10.84 Oz
Mission Tortillas Flour Fajita Super Soft Bag 20 Count - 23 Oz
Mission Tortilla Wraps Protein Plant Powered Super Soft 6 Count - 9 OZ
About this product
Supplement · Powder


