Is Emergen-C Immune + Super Orange Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- magnesium
- tribasic calcium phosphate
- calcium pantothenate
- as calcium carbonate
- +14 more
magnesium
Dietitian noteMagnesium can be derived from lactic acid, which in turn is derived from dairy. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+14 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vitamin C (as Ascorbic Acid, Zinc Ascorbate), Vitamin D3 (as Cholecalciferol), Thiamin (as Thiamine Hydrochloride (vit. B1)), Riboflavin (as Riboflavin-5'-phosphate (vit. B2)), Niacin (vit. B3), Vitamin B6 (as Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Folate (vit. B9), Vitamin B12 (as Cyanocobalamin), Pantothenic Acid (as Calcium Pantothenate (vit. B5)), Calcium (as Calcium Carbonate, Monobasic Calcium Phosphate, Tribasic Calcium Phosphate, Calcium Pantothenate), Phosphorus (as Monobasic Potassium Phosphate, Monobasic Calcium Phosphate, Monobasic Sodium Phosphate, Tribasic Calcium Phosphate), Magnesium (as Magnesium Hydroxide, Magnesium Carbonate), Zinc (as Zinc Ascorbate), Manganese (as Manganese Gluconate), Chromium (as Chromium Picolinate), Sodium (as Sodium Bicarbonate, Monobasic Sodium Phosphate), Potassium (as Potassium Bicarbonate, Potassium Carbonate, Monobasic Potassium Phosphate)
Check Emergen-C Immune + Super Orange against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Emergen-C Immune + Super Orange in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 15 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Mission Tortillas Flour Soft Taco Super Soft 10 Count - 17.5 Oz
Mission Tortillas Corn Yellow Super Soft Super Size 10 Count - 10.84 Oz
Mission Tortillas Flour Fajita Super Soft Bag 20 Count - 23 Oz
Mission Tortilla Wraps Protein Plant Powered Super Soft 6 Count - 9 OZ
About this product
Supplement · Powder


