Is Emergen-C Raspberry Vitamin C Dietary Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix, 1000 mg Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • sucrose
  • L-aspartic acid
  • natural flavors
  • glycine

sucrose

Dietitian note

Sucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Emergen-C Raspberry Vitamin C Dietary Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix 1000mg is a popular product that provides a convenient way to boost your vitamin C intake. Made with real fruit flavors and no artificial sweeteners, each single-serving packet contains 0.32 oz of this delicious and refreshing supplement. Packed with natural vitamin C, it offers more vitamin C than 10 oranges. Additionally, it is enriched with B vitamins, electrolytes, and antioxidants. People love the taste of this product and often add it to their protein shakes for an extra nutritional boost.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried cane syrup, fructose, citric acid, maltodextrin, Contains <2% of acacia, caramel color, dried fruit and vegetable juice concentrates (beet, blackberry, raspberry, cherry) (color and flavor), glycine, L-aspartic acid, malic acid, natural flavors, silicon dioxide, stevia leaf extract, sucrose, tartaric acid.

Check Emergen-C Raspberry Vitamin C Dietary Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix, 1000 mg against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Emergen-C Raspberry Vitamin C Dietary Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix, 1000 mg is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
FruityTart
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go