Is EMERGEN-C (SUPER ORANGE) - 30 PACKETS Gluten Free?

Description
Bright, tangy orange flavor dissolves into a lightly effervescent, smooth drink; sweetness and occasional artificial aftertaste are noted by some reviewers. Single‑serve packets offer convenient mixing with water at home, work, or while traveling. Reviewers commonly mention portability, quick preparation, and mixed opinions about sweetness intensity and ease of storage.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright, tangy orange flavor dissolves into a lightly effervescent, smooth drink; sweetness and occasional artificial aftertaste are noted by some reviewers. Single‑serve packets offer convenient mixing with water at home, work, or while traveling. Reviewers commonly mention portability, quick preparation, and mixed opinions about sweetness intensity and ease of storage.
Ingredients
Vitamin C, Ascorbic Acid, Zinc Ascorbate And Chromium Ascorbate, Thiamin (As Thiamine Hydrochloride), Riboflavin (As Riboflavin 5'-Phosphate Sodium), Niacin, Vitamin B6 (As Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Folic Acid, Vitamin B12 (As Cyanocobalamin), Pantothenic Acid (As Calcium Pantothenate), Calcium (As Calcium Carbonate, Calcium Phosphate And Calcium Pantothenate), Phosphorus As Potassium Phosphate, Calcium Phosphate And Sodium Phosphate, Magnesium (As Magnesium Hydroxide And Magnesium Carbonate), Zinc (As Zinc Ascorbate), Manganese (As Manganese Gluconate), Chromium (As Chromium Ascorbate), Sodium Bicarbonate And Monosodium Phosphate, Potassium Bicarbonate, Potassium Carbonate And Monopotassium Phosphate, Alpha Lipoic Acid, Quercetin, Fructose, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Orange Juice Powder, Natural Flavors, Tapioca Maltodextrin, Silica, Beta Carotene, Annatto Color, Glycine, Aspartic Acid, Tartaric Acid And Cysteine Hydrochloride
Check EMERGEN-C (SUPER ORANGE) - 30 PACKETS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open EMERGEN-C (SUPER ORANGE) - 30 PACKETS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Mission Tortillas Flour Soft Taco Super Soft 10 Count - 17.5 Oz
Mission Tortillas Corn Yellow Super Soft Super Size 10 Count - 10.84 Oz
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Where to buy
EMERGEN-C (SUPER ORANGE) - 30 PACKETS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Powder


