Is EMERGEN-C Vitamin C, 1,000 mg, Pink Lemonade, Fizzy Drink Mix Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavor
  • natural flavors

flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pink lemonade-flavored, single-serve fizzy drink mix yields a bright, tart-sweet citrus taste and lively effervescence. Powder dissolves into sparkling water with occasional grainy residue if not fully stirred. Commonly used by reviewers for quick on-the-go beverage preparation, travel, and daily mixing; feedback notes convenience and variable sweetness perception and aroma.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Emergen-c Pink Lemonade 100Vitamin C Dietary Supplement, Oz, Ct Fructose, Citric Acid, Maltodextrin, Dried Honey Powder, Sugar, Contains ,2% Of : Beet Juice Concentrate (Color), Glycine, L-aspartic Acid, Lemon Fruit Solids (Color And Flavor), Luo Han Guo Fruit Extract, Malic Acid, Natural Flavors, Silicon Dioxide, Tartaric Acid, Tocopherols (To Preserve Freshness)

Check EMERGEN-C Vitamin C, 1,000 mg, Pink Lemonade, Fizzy Drink Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

EMERGEN-C Vitamin C, 1,000 mg, Pink Lemonade, Fizzy Drink Mix is available at 2 retailers

AmazonCvs

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
CitrusSweetTart
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoMeal Prep