Is Emergen-C Vitamin C Flavored Fizzy Drink Mix, Super Orange Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- L-aspartic acid
- natural flavors
- glycine
L-aspartic acid
Dietitian noteAspartic acid is made from an amino acid, which can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Emergen-c Super Orange Vitamin C 100Dietary Supplement Drink Mix, Oz Other Fructose, Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Contains ,2% Of: Acacia, Beta-carotene (Color), Dried Orange Juice Concentrate (Color And Flavor), Glycine, L-aspartic Acid, Natural Flavors, Orange Oil, Silicone Dioxide, Tartaric Acid, Tocopherols (To Preserve Freshness)
Check Emergen-C Vitamin C Flavored Fizzy Drink Mix, Super Orange against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Emergen-C Vitamin C Flavored Fizzy Drink Mix, Super Orange in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Crystal Light Sugar Free Lemonade Powdered Drink Mix, 10 ct - 0.14 oz Packets
Jell-O Vanilla Artificially Flavored Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 1 oz. Box
Jell-O Strawberry Artificially Flavored Gelatin Dessert Mix, 3 oz Box
Starbucks Frappuccino Chilled Coffee Drink Vanilla Flavored 13.7 fl oz bottle
Where to buy
Emergen-C Vitamin C Flavored Fizzy Drink Mix, Super Orange is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Powder


