Is Emeril's BAM! Burger Hamburger Seasoning Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrolyzed soy protein

hydrolyzed soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Granulated Garlic, Granulated Onion, Sea Salt, Black Pepper, Red & Green Bell Pepper, Celery Flake, Crushed Red Pepper, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Onion Powder, Liquid Smoke, Paprika

Check Emeril's BAM! Burger Hamburger Seasoning against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Emeril's BAM! Burger Hamburger Seasoning is available at 2 retailers

The Fresh GrocerAmazon

About this product

Condiment · Granule, Powder

Flavor
GarlickySavorySmokyPeppery
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingToppingSandwich