Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.

Is Emeril's Tomato & Basil Pasta Sauce, 25 oz (Pack of 6) Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid), Soybean Oil, Sugar, Salt, Minced Onion, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Basil, Oregano, Garlic Powder, All Natural, No , Separation May Occur, Shake Before Using

Check Emeril's Tomato & Basil Pasta Sauce, 25 oz (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Emeril's Tomato & Basil Pasta Sauce, 25 oz (Pack of 6) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousTangySavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingDipping
Vegetarian? Emeril's Tomato & Basil Pasta Sauce, 25 oz (Pack of 6) | Spoonful