Is Emily Kate's Vanilla Mini Cupcakes Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese cultures
- milk
- pasteurized milk
- cream
- cream cheese
- cream cheese frosting
- buttermilk
- whole milk
- +1 more
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vanilla Cake (gluten Free Flour (brown Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, White Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Sorghum Flour, Arrowroot Starch, Guar Gum, Sweet Rice Flour, Rice Bran), Pure Cane Sugar, Whole Egg, Butter, Canola Oil, Whole Milk, Buttermilk, Artificial Flavor, Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Natural Flavors), Cream Cheese Frosting (powdered Sugar, Butter, Cream Cheese (pasteurized Milk And Cream, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Carob Bean Gum [stabilizer]), Natural Flavor, Salt), Sprinkles (sugar, Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Cornstarch, Natural Colors [betacarotene, Annatto Extract, Beet Juice, Spirulina Extract, Turmeric, Paprika Oleoresin, Vegetable Juice], Sunflower Lecithin, Maltodextrin, Carnauba Wax, Cellulose Gum) Contains Milk and egg.
Check Emily Kate's Vanilla Mini Cupcakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Emily Kate's Vanilla Mini Cupcakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


