Is Emily Kate's Vanilla Mini Cupcakes Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor
  • monocalcium phosphate

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vanilla Cake (gluten Free Flour (brown Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, White Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Sorghum Flour, Arrowroot Starch, Guar Gum, Sweet Rice Flour, Rice Bran), Pure Cane Sugar, Whole Egg, Butter, Canola Oil, Whole Milk, Buttermilk, Artificial Flavor, Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Natural Flavors), Cream Cheese Frosting (powdered Sugar, Butter, Cream Cheese (pasteurized Milk And Cream, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Carob Bean Gum [stabilizer]), Natural Flavor, Salt), Sprinkles (sugar, Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Cornstarch, Natural Colors [betacarotene, Annatto Extract, Beet Juice, Spirulina Extract, Turmeric, Paprika Oleoresin, Vegetable Juice], Sunflower Lecithin, Maltodextrin, Carnauba Wax, Cellulose Gum) Contains Milk and egg.

Check Emily Kate's Vanilla Mini Cupcakes against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
VanillaButterySweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking