This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Emma Jane's Fruit Pops Orange & Lemon 750ml Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lemon (Water, Sugar, Lemon Juice<sup>1</sup>, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Dextrose , Acidity Regulator, Flavour, Thickener), Orange (Water, Sugar, Orange Juice<sup>1</sup>, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Dextrose , Acidity Regulator, Flavour, Thickener, Natural Colour (160b))

Check Emma Jane's Fruit Pops Orange & Lemon 750ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Juice · Bottle

Flavor
CitrusFruitySweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Emma Jane's Fruit Pops Orange & Lemon 750ml | Spoonful