Is Emmi Fondu All in One Natural Cheese, 14.0 OZ Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured cow's milk
  • switzerland swiss cheese 50
  • enzymes

cultured cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Switzerland Swiss Cheese 50% (Cultured Cow's Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Herb Brandy, Potato Starch, White Wine, Emulsifying Salts (Sodium Phosphate, Citric Acid), Salt, Stabiliser (Locust Bean Gum), Spices

Check Emmi Fondu All in One Natural Cheese, 14.0 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Emmi Fondu All in One Natural Cheese, 14.0 OZ is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Loaf

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyButtery
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
Cooking BaseSnackingMeal Prep