Is Emmi Select Fondu Pouch - 14 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured cow's milk
  • switzerland swiss cheese

cultured cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

switzerland swiss cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Emmentaler Aop And Switzerland Swiss Cheese (Cultured Cow's Milk, Salt, Enzymes), White Wine, Water, Starch, Kirsch Brandy, Salt, Emulsifying Salts (Sodium Phosphate), Stabilizer (Locust Bean Gum), Spices

Check Emmi Select Fondu Pouch - 14 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Emmi Select Fondu Pouch - 14 Oz is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleJewel-Osco

About this product

Sauce · Pouch

Flavor
NuttyButterySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMeal Prep
Vegan? Emmi Select Fondu Pouch - 14 Oz | Spoonful