Is Emmi Swiss Knight L'Original Cheese Fondue Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • swiss cheese 52

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Swiss Cheese 52% (milk, Bacterial Culture, Rennet, Salt), White Wine, Water, Potato Starch, Kirsch Brandy, Salt, Emulsifying Salt (sodium Phosphate), Spices, Stabiliser (locust Bean Gum). Contains Milk.

Check Emmi Swiss Knight L'Original Cheese Fondue against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dip · Liquid, Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryButteryUmamiRich
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMeal PrepSnacking