Is EMPANADAS, SPINACH & CHEESE Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavorings

natural flavorings

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILLING (SPINACH, ONIONS, LOW MOISTURE MOZZARELLA (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE, NATAMYCIN), TAPIOCA FLOUR, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SALT, BLACK PEPPER NUTMEG), CRUST (COCINA 54 BLEND (CORN STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, NONFAT DRY MILK, PSYLLIUM POWDER, DRY EGG WHITES, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, GUM BLEND (XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM ALGINATE, GUAR GUM), SEA SALT, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), WATER, BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, DEHYDRATED SPINACH)

Check EMPANADAS, SPINACH & CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryButteryUmami
Texture
CrunchyFlaky
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchMeal Prep