Is EMPANADAS, SPINACH & CHEESE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • butter
  • pasteurized cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • buttermilk solids
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILLING (SPINACH, ONIONS, LOW MOISTURE MOZZARELLA (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE, NATAMYCIN), TAPIOCA FLOUR, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SALT, BLACK PEPPER NUTMEG), CRUST (COCINA 54 BLEND (CORN STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, NONFAT DRY MILK, PSYLLIUM POWDER, DRY EGG WHITES, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, GUM BLEND (XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM ALGINATE, GUAR GUM), SEA SALT, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), WATER, BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, DEHYDRATED SPINACH)

Check EMPANADAS, SPINACH & CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryButteryUmami
Texture
CrunchyFlaky
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchMeal Prep