Is EMPANADAS, SPINACH & CHEESE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dry egg whites
  • milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • buttermilk solids
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • natural flavorings
  • butter
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • xanthan gum
  • +3 more

dry egg whites

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILLING (SPINACH, ONIONS, LOW MOISTURE MOZZARELLA (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE, NATAMYCIN), TAPIOCA FLOUR, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SALT, BLACK PEPPER NUTMEG), CRUST (COCINA 54 BLEND (CORN STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, NONFAT DRY MILK, PSYLLIUM POWDER, DRY EGG WHITES, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, GUM BLEND (XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM ALGINATE, GUAR GUM), SEA SALT, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), WATER, BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, DEHYDRATED SPINACH)

Check EMPANADAS, SPINACH & CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryButteryUmami
Texture
CrunchyFlaky
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchMeal Prep