Is Emperor Lava Mooncakes Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat
- modified starch
- artificial custard flavor
- custard flavor
- artificial milk flavor
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
sword bean, mung bean paste (mung bean, sword bean, butter, soybean oil, sugar), chinese custard filling [salted egg yolk (egg yolk, salt), sugar, butterfat, trehalose, milk, water, modified starch, methylcellulose, vanillin (an artificial flavor), added color [glucose syrup, beta-carotene, yellow 6, gum arabic, maltodextrin, antioxidants (sodium ascorbate, tocopherols), triglycerides], sugar, egg, salted egg yolk (egg yolk, salt), butter, coconut milk [coconut extract, gums (guar, cellulose, xanthan), emulsifiers (mono and di-glycerides of fatty acids, polysorbate 60), whitener (sodium metabisulfite), water], sweetened condensed milk [sugar, milk, water, maltose, coconut oil, cream, emulsifiers {mono and di-glycerides of fatty acids, sodium lactate}, lactose], maltose, water, wheat flour, whipped topping [water, hydrogenated palm kernel oil, high fructose corn syrup, sugar, sodium caseinate, sodium lactate, hydroxypropyl methylcellulose, dipotassium phosphate, salt, vanillin (an artificial flavor), beta-carotene added for color, soy lecithin as an emulsifier], glutinous rice flour, milk, corn starch, glucose, mirin rice cooking wine (fructose, water, glutinous rice, koji, salt), modified starch, artificial flavor, salt, preservatives (potassium sorbate), xanthan gum, rice cooking wine, artificial custard flavor [water, cellulose, custard flavor, added color (yellow 5, yellow 6) preservatives [sodium benzoate, sodium propionate)], artificial milk flavor, preservative (sodium propionate), pineapple, lemon, citric acid, contains milk, egg, soy, coconut, wheat, 4 x sesame moon cakes nutrition facts 4 servings per container serving size 1 piece (55g) calories 160 per amount/serving total fat 8g sat fat 3g trans fat og cholest 115mg sodium 55mg % daily value* 10% 15% ● amount/serving total carb 19g fiber og total sugars 11g inc, 10g added sugars 20% % daily value* 7% 0% 38% 2% protein 4g vitamin d 0mcg 0% calcium 30mg 2%, iron 0,7mg 4%, potassium 60mg 2% *the % daily value (dv) tells you how much a nutrient in a serving contributes to a daily diet, 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice,
Check Emperor Lava Mooncakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Emperor Lava Mooncakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 6 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


