Is Emperor Lava Mooncakes Tree Nut Free?
Why it's a maybe for tree nut free
- coconut
- coconut extract
- coconut oil
- coconut milk
coconut
Dietitian noteAlthough coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
sword bean, mung bean paste (mung bean, sword bean, butter, soybean oil, sugar), chinese custard filling [salted egg yolk (egg yolk, salt), sugar, butterfat, trehalose, milk, water, modified starch, methylcellulose, vanillin (an artificial flavor), added color [glucose syrup, beta-carotene, yellow 6, gum arabic, maltodextrin, antioxidants (sodium ascorbate, tocopherols), triglycerides], sugar, egg, salted egg yolk (egg yolk, salt), butter, coconut milk [coconut extract, gums (guar, cellulose, xanthan), emulsifiers (mono and di-glycerides of fatty acids, polysorbate 60), whitener (sodium metabisulfite), water], sweetened condensed milk [sugar, milk, water, maltose, coconut oil, cream, emulsifiers {mono and di-glycerides of fatty acids, sodium lactate}, lactose], maltose, water, wheat flour, whipped topping [water, hydrogenated palm kernel oil, high fructose corn syrup, sugar, sodium caseinate, sodium lactate, hydroxypropyl methylcellulose, dipotassium phosphate, salt, vanillin (an artificial flavor), beta-carotene added for color, soy lecithin as an emulsifier], glutinous rice flour, milk, corn starch, glucose, mirin rice cooking wine (fructose, water, glutinous rice, koji, salt), modified starch, artificial flavor, salt, preservatives (potassium sorbate), xanthan gum, rice cooking wine, artificial custard flavor [water, cellulose, custard flavor, added color (yellow 5, yellow 6) preservatives [sodium benzoate, sodium propionate)], artificial milk flavor, preservative (sodium propionate), pineapple, lemon, citric acid, contains milk, egg, soy, coconut, wheat, 4 x sesame moon cakes nutrition facts 4 servings per container serving size 1 piece (55g) calories 160 per amount/serving total fat 8g sat fat 3g trans fat og cholest 115mg sodium 55mg % daily value* 10% 15% ● amount/serving total carb 19g fiber og total sugars 11g inc, 10g added sugars 20% % daily value* 7% 0% 38% 2% protein 4g vitamin d 0mcg 0% calcium 30mg 2%, iron 0,7mg 4%, potassium 60mg 2% *the % daily value (dv) tells you how much a nutrient in a serving contributes to a daily diet, 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice,
Check Emperor Lava Mooncakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Emperor Lava Mooncakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Tree Nut Free
This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


