Is Emperors Kitchen Organic Chopped Ginger -- 4.5 oz Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- organic soybean oil
organic soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Ginger, Water, Organic Soybean Oil, Citric Acid, Salt
Check Emperors Kitchen Organic Chopped Ginger -- 4.5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Emperors Kitchen Organic Chopped Ginger -- 4.5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Primal Kitchen, Ketchup Unsweetend Organic, 11.3 Ounce
Yogi Tea Ginger, Caffeine-Free Organic Herbal Tea Bags, 16 Count
Primal Kitchen No Soy Organic Teriyaki Sauce & Marinade - 8.5 fl oz
Kitchen Basics Organic Free Range Chicken Stock Gluten Free -- 32 fl oz
Traditional Medicinals Herbal Tea Organic Digestive Ginger Aid - 16 Count
Where to buy
Emperors Kitchen Organic Chopped Ginger -- 4.5 oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Piece


