Is emperors mix Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • unbleached wheat flour
  • bulgur wheat

unbleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

rice cracker mix (glutinous rice, soy sauce, modified potato starch, sugar, seaweed, caramel powder (as coloring), extract of red chili, sesame sticks (unbleached wheat flour, soybean oil, sesame seeds, bulgur wheat, salt, beet powder and turmeric), chili bits (glutinous rice, caramel powder (as coloring), modified potato starch, sugar, soy sauce, extractive of paprika, and extract of red chili), green peas (peas, salt, palm oil, colored with yellow #5 and blue #1), packaged in u,s,a, manufactured in a plant that processes tree nuts, peanut nutrition amount/serving %dv* and soy, amount/serving %dv*

Check emperors mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Cracker, Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicyUmami
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go