Is Empire Kosher™ Mild Italian Uncured Chicken Sausage Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Turbinado and/or Cane Sugar, Water, 2% or Less of: Black Pepper, Fennel, Sea Salt, Vinegar, Lemon Juice Concentrate

Check Empire Kosher™ Mild Italian Uncured Chicken Sausage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Empire Kosher™ Mild Italian Uncured Chicken Sausage is available at 1 retailer

Mariano's

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
PepperyHerbaceousCitrus
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichBreakfastMeal Prep