Is Empire Vegan Body Lotion - Geranium & Clary Sage 500ml Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • triticum vulgare
  • wheat
  • germ oil

triticum vulgare

Dietitian note

Triticum is the scientific name for wheat. If you see triticum on a label, assume it contains gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water (Aqua), Peg-20 Stearate, Cetearyl Alcohol, Glycine Soja (Soybean), Oil, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea), Butter Extract, Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa), Seed Butter, Glycerin, Rosa Canina Seed Extract, Clary Sage (Salvia Sclarea), Geranium (Pelargonium Graveolens), Triticum Vulgare (Wheat), Germ Oil, Persea Gratissima (Avocado), Oenothera Biennis (Evening Primrose), Vitis Vinifera (Grape), Seed Oil, Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract, Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria), Extract, Tocopherol Acetate, Lactic Acid, Sodium Hydroxymethyiglycinate, Phenoxyethanol

Check Empire Vegan Body Lotion - Geranium & Clary Sage 500ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Empire Vegan Body Lotion - Geranium & Clary Sage 500ml is available at 1 retailer

Cruelty Free Shop

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth