Is Empire Whole Fresh Turkey 10-14 Pounds, Kosher Poultry Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sheep milk
  • cheese cultures
  • manchego cheese

sheep milk

Dietitian note

Sheep's milk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Manchego Cheese (Sheep Milk(pasteurized), Salt, Rennet (Animal), Cheese Cultures), Keep Refrigerated After Purchase

Check Empire Whole Fresh Turkey 10-14 Pounds, Kosher Poultry against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Empire Whole Fresh Turkey 10-14 Pounds, Kosher Poultry is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
NuttySavoryButtery
Texture
HardDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingSaladGarnishing