Is Emporium Original Cheese Spread Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • partially reconstituted skimmed milk powder
  • whey powder
  • medium fat soft cheese
  • monterey jack cheese

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Partially Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Powder (water, Skimmed Milk Powder), Monterey Jack Cheese (35%) (milk), Medium Fat Soft Cheese (7%)(milk), Emulsifying Salts: Polyphosphates, Triphosphates, Sodium Phosphates; Whey Powder (milk), Fructo-oligosaccharides, Butter (milk), Thickener: Modified Maize Starch; Acid: Citric Acid. Contains Milk.

Check Emporium Original Cheese Spread against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnacking