Is Emporium Selection Crumbled Feta Cheese Original Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • microbial enzymes

microbial enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy, salty and slightly creamy, this crumbled variety offers a firm yet crumbly texture that sprinkles easily over salads, Mediterranean dishes, pizzas and omelets. Reviewers commonly note its convenience, pronounced tang, and good value, while some mention occasional variability in saltiness and moisture across sizes and batches among consumers too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Microbial Enzymes, Potato Starch (added To Prevent Caking). Contains Milk.

Check Emporium Selection Crumbled Feta Cheese Original against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Emporium Selection Crumbled Feta Cheese Original is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SaltyTangySavory
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
SaladToppingGarnishing