No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.

Is Emporium Selection Double Gloucester Cheese With Onion & Chive Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Double Gloucester Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Dairy Cultures, Annatto Extract As A Color), Reconstituted Minced Onions, Freeze-dried Chives, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate. Contains: Milk.

Check Emporium Selection Double Gloucester Cheese With Onion & Chive against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Emporium Selection Double Gloucester Cheese With Onion & Chive is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavoryNutty
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing
Vegan? Emporium Selection Double Gloucester Cheese With Onion & Chive | Spoonful