Is Emporium Selection Goat Cheese Cranberry Cinnamon Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • pasteurized goat's milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, creamy spreadable cheese with a tangy base, studded with sweet-fruit pieces and a subtle warm spice; texture is smooth and spreadable with occasional chewy bits. Commonly spread on crackers, bagels, or crostini, folded into salads, or served on cheese boards. Reviewers praise balance, spreadability, and festive flavor notes overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Goat's Milk, Dried Cranberries (cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Sea Salt, Cinnamon, Potassium Sorbate, Bacterial Culture, Microbial Enzymes. Contains: Milk.

Check Emporium Selection Goat Cheese Cranberry Cinnamon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Emporium Selection Goat Cheese Cranberry Cinnamon is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable, Piece

Flavor
TangyFruitySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingSandwichDipping