Is Emporium Selection Goat Cheese Garlic & Herb Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pasteurized goat's milk
- microbial enzymes
pasteurized goat's milk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Goat's Milk, Sea Salt, Garlic Powder, Marjoram, Oregano, Bacterial Culture, Microbial Enzymes. Contains Milk.
Check Emporium Selection Goat Cheese Garlic & Herb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Emporium Selection Goat Cheese Garlic & Herb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
Private Selection™ Garlic Infused Olive Oil
Nabisco Good Thins The Cheese One Parmesan & Garlic Rice & Cheese Snacks 3.5 Oz. Box
GARLIC & FINE HERBS GOURNAY CHEESE, GARLIC & FINE HERBS
Lawry's Herb & Garlic With Lemon Marinade, 12 fl oz Bottle
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


