Is Emporium Selection Havarti Deli Sliced Cheese Vegetarian?

Description
Soft, creamy slices offer a mild, buttery flavor with subtle tang and a smooth, supple texture that melts evenly. Sliced for deli use, it is commonly layered on sandwiches, burgers, panini, or served on cheese boards. Customer reviews often cite good meltability, convenient pre-slicing, and consistent, mild taste and packaging.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- microbial enzymes
microbial enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, creamy slices offer a mild, buttery flavor with subtle tang and a smooth, supple texture that melts evenly. Sliced for deli use, it is commonly layered on sandwiches, burgers, panini, or served on cheese boards. Customer reviews often cite good meltability, convenient pre-slicing, and consistent, mild taste and packaging.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzymes. Contains Milk.
Check Emporium Selection Havarti Deli Sliced Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Emporium Selection Havarti Deli Sliced Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Hillshire Farm Ultra-Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Deli Lunch Meat, 16 oz Plastic Tub
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Sliced Rotisserie Seasoned Chicken Breast - 9oz
About this product
Cheese · Slice


