Is Emporium Selection Marinated Fetta Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurised milk
  • milk
  • fetta cheese

pasteurised milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fetta Cheese (52%) [pasteurised Milk, Salt, Cultures (milk), Enzyme (non-animal Rennet)], Marinade (48%) [vegetable Oil, Herbs, Pepper, Garlic]. Contains Milk.

Check Emporium Selection Marinated Fetta against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Cube

Flavor
SaltyTangySavory
Texture
SoftOily
Commonly used for
SaladGarnishingToppingSnacking