Is Emporium Selection Sliced Mozzarella Cheese Dairy Free?

Description
Mild, milky flavor with a soft, smooth texture that becomes stretchy when melted; commonly used in sandwiches, salads, pizzas and hot melts. Customer reviews frequently praise consistent slicing, good meltability and easy layering in recipes, while some mention occasional variability in moisture and mildness across batches during cooking and serving.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- pasteurized milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
Mild, milky flavor with a soft, smooth texture that becomes stretchy when melted; commonly used in sandwiches, salads, pizzas and hot melts. Customer reviews frequently praise consistent slicing, good meltability and easy layering in recipes, while some mention occasional variability in moisture and mildness across batches during cooking and serving.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Milk. Vinegar, Salt, Microbial Enzymes. Contains Milk.
Check Emporium Selection Sliced Mozzarella Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Emporium Selection Sliced Mozzarella Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
Doritos Nacho Cheese Flavored
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks 1 oz Bag
About this product
Cheese · Slice


