Is Emporium Selection Sliced Mozzarella Cheese Vegan?

Description
Mild, milky flavor with a soft, smooth texture that becomes stretchy when melted; commonly used in sandwiches, salads, pizzas and hot melts. Customer reviews frequently praise consistent slicing, good meltability and easy layering in recipes, while some mention occasional variability in moisture and mildness across batches during cooking and serving.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- pasteurized milk
- microbial enzymes
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Mild, milky flavor with a soft, smooth texture that becomes stretchy when melted; commonly used in sandwiches, salads, pizzas and hot melts. Customer reviews frequently praise consistent slicing, good meltability and easy layering in recipes, while some mention occasional variability in moisture and mildness across batches during cooking and serving.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Milk. Vinegar, Salt, Microbial Enzymes. Contains Milk.
Check Emporium Selection Sliced Mozzarella Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Emporium Selection Sliced Mozzarella Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
Doritos Nacho Cheese Flavored
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks 1 oz Bag
About this product
Cheese · Slice


