Is Encona Canadian Maple Chilli Jam Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • e1422

e1422

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Water, Chilli Mash (5%) (Chilli, Water, Salt, Acid (Acetic Acid)), Spirit Vinegar, Maple Syrup (4%), Dried Red Peppers, Molasses, Salt, Maple Seasoning (Maltodextrin, Sugar, Maple Flavouring, Turmeric Powder, Carob Flour), Black Pepper, Modified Maize Starch (E1422), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate).

Check Encona Canadian Maple Chilli Jam against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Jam · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetSpicySavory
Texture
ThickGooey
Commonly used for
SpreadDippingToppingMarinading