Is Encore Cat Tin Chicken & Cheese Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • cheese 5

cheese 5

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast (70%), Chicken Broth, Cheese 5%, Rice

Check Encore Cat Tin Chicken & Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Encore Cat Tin Chicken & Cheese is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRich
Texture
SoftCreamy