Is Encore Chicken Selection in Broth Adult Cat Food Tins Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese 5
  • ricechicken breast with cheese:chicken breast 70

cheese 5

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast:Chicken Breast 75%, Chicken Broth, RiceChicken Breast with Cheese:Chicken Breast 70%, Chicken Broth, Cheese 5%, RiceChicken Breast with Ham:Chicken Breast 75%, Chicken Broth, Ham 5%, Rice

Check Encore Chicken Selection in Broth Adult Cat Food Tins against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Encore Chicken Selection in Broth Adult Cat Food Tins is available at 2 retailers

AsdaMorrisons

About this product

Unknown · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
SoftJuicy