Is Encore Seafoods Atlantic Salmon With Pesto Butter, Atlantic With Pesto Butter Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese culture
- pigments which are some of the carotenes found naturally in wild salmon
- farmed salmon raised with feed containing astaxanthin
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- parmesan cheese
- cream
- deboned farmed atlantic salmon
- canthaxanthin
- xanthan gum
- enzymes
- butter
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DEBONED FARMED ATLANTIC SALMON*, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), WATER, BASIL, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), OLIVE OIL, LEMON JUICE, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, GARLIC, SALT, PARSLEY, BLACK PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM, CORN STARCH. * FARMED SALMON RAISED WITH FEED CONTAINING ASTAXANTHIN AND(OR) CANTHAXANTHIN (PIGMENTS WHICH ARE SOME OF THE CAROTENES FOUND NATURALLY IN WILD SALMON).
Check Encore Seafoods Atlantic Salmon With Pesto Butter, Atlantic With Pesto Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Encore Seafoods Atlantic Salmon With Pesto Butter, Atlantic With Pesto Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Chex Cereal Corn Sweetened With Real Peanut Butter Gluten Free - 12.2 Oz
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Country Crock Plant Butter With Olive Oil
Purely Elizabeth Grain Free Granola Vanilla Almond Butter with MCT 8 oz, Certified Gluten Free, Keto, Paleo, Vegan and Non GMO
PLANT BUTTER WITH AVOCADO OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, AVOCADO OIL
About this product
Seafood · Piece


