Is Endangered Species Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Hazelnut Toffee Rhino 72% Cocoa - 3 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • milk
  • organic salted butter

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Endangered Species Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Hazelnut Toffee Rhino is a 3 oz bar made with all-natural hazelnut and all-natural chocolate. It is crafted from ethically traded cocoa and features single-origin dark chocolate. This chocolate bar supports conservation efforts. According to people, these bars are delicious and highly appreciated.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bittersweet Chocolate (Chocolate Liquor, Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Hazelnut Toffee (Organic Salted Butter (Cream, Salt), Cane Sugar, Roasted Hazelnuts, Tapioca Syrup, Soy Lecithin), Allergens: Contains Hazelnuts, Milk And Soy, Produced On Equipment That Also Processes Product Containing Peanuts And Other Tree Nuts, Allergens: Produced On Equipment That Also Processes Product Containing Peanuts And Other Tree Nuts

Check Endangered Species Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Hazelnut Toffee Rhino 72% Cocoa - 3 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Endangered Species Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Hazelnut Toffee Rhino 72% Cocoa - 3 Oz is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterRichNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go