Is Endangered Species Chocolate Dark Chocolate Bites Caramel & Sea Salt Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- organic heavy cream
- organic nonfat milk
- organic butter
- chocolate liquor
- bittersweet chocolate
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Bittersweet Chocolate (Chocolate Liquor, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Organic Caramel (Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Nonfat Milk, Organic Heavy Cream, Organic Butter (Cream, Salt), Salt, Sodium Citrate, Carrageenan, Organic Vanilla Extract, Organic Soy Lecithin, Vitamin E (Mixed Tocopherols) Added To Preserve Freshness), Himalayan Salt
Check Endangered Species Chocolate Dark Chocolate Bites Caramel & Sea Salt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Endangered Species Chocolate Dark Chocolate Bites Caramel & Sea Salt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Endangered Species Chocolate Dark Chocolate Bites Caramel & Sea Salt is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


